Fort Atkinson High School
Cross Country
2022 Schedule
Day | Date | Event | Location |
Monday | August 15 | Practice Begins | HS Commons |
Sunday | August 21 | Leave for Camp | Wyalusing |
Tuesday | August 23 | Return from Camp | HS Pool Doors |
Saturday | August 27 | Watertown Invite | Watertown High School |
Saturday | September 3 | Verona Invite | Verona High School |
Thursday | September 8 | Arrowhead Invite | Arrowhead High School |
Saturday | September 17 | Muskego Invite | Lake Denoon Middle School |
Saturday | October 1 | Stoughton Invite | Stoughton High School |
Thursday | October 6 | Koshkonong Klassic | Fort Atkinson High School |
Saturday | October 15 | Conference | Waunakee |
Saturday | October 22 | Sectionals | Stoughton High School |
Saturday | October 29 | WIAA State | Wisconsin Rapids |
Tentative Times from Last Year (2021) are below to give you an estimate. WE WILL UPDATE THE TIMES AS WE GET THEM IN.
WATERTOWN MEET SCHEDULE
DEPART HIGH SCHOOL 7:20 AM
9:30 BOYS RACE (5000 M)
10:15 GIRLS RACE (5000 M)
11:30 AWARDS
1:00 PM RETURN TO HS
VERONA MEET SCHEDULE
DEPART HIGH SCHOOL AT 6:25 AM
9:00 am Boys VARSITY (top seven)
9:40 am Girls VARSITY (top seven)
10:20 am Boys JV
11:00 am Girls JV
11:40 am OPEN 5K (anyone can race, no fee, MUST SIGN WAIVER)
12:40 pm AWARDS
2:30 PM RETURN TO HS
MUSKEGO INVITE
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 25
BUS LEAVES AT 6:30 AM
9:00am JV Boys Race
9:40am JV Girls Race
10:20am Varsity Boys Race (8)
11:00am Varsity Girls Race (8)
11:45am Awards
RETURN HOME AROUND 1:45 PM
#Koshkonong Cross Country Klassic
at the HIGH SCHOOL
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 7
Go home after clean up (6:30 or so)
Time Schedule
4:15pm Girls Race 5000 meters
4:55pm Boys Race 5000 meters
~5:45 pm AWARDS
CONFERENCE RACE SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, OCTOBER 16
***** LAKE FARM PARK******
Saturday Schedule
7:30 bus departure
9:30 Girls Varsity Race (Eight Runners)
10:10 BoysVarsity Race (Eight Runners)
10:50 GirlsJunior Varsity Race
11:30 Boys Junior Varsity Race
Awards to follow
Return home about 1:00
SECTIONAL RACE SCHEDULE – 2021
Saturday, October 23
SECTIONAL #6 – Kettle moraine
Nagawaukee Park near Wales
(super easy to get to)
Costs to park (charged by the County Parks System)
Varsity only Top two teams and next five individuals go on to state!
depart high school at 8:30 am
9:30 am course opens for warmup
11:00-Boys Race
11:45-Girls Race
Awards to follow
More information found on CC Google Classroom page
We will stop for lunch on the drive home
Back to school around 2:00 or so.
STATE MEET
Saturday, October 30
The Ridges Golf Course
Wisconsin Rapids
NEED TICKETS! Must purchase ahead of time [CLICK HERE] for more info
Competition will commence at 12:00 p.m. with races in the following order:
Boys’ Competition Girls’ Competition
12:00 p.m. – Division 2 1:45 p.m. – Division 2
12:35 p.m. – Division 1 2:25 p.m. – Division 1
1:10 p.m. – Division 3 3:05 p.m. – Division 3