Meet Schedule

The 2020
Fort Cross Country
Meet Schedule

 

Mon Aug 17 Practice Begins!
Wed-Fri Aug 19-21 Cross Country Camp (cancelled)
Sat Aug 29 Watertown Invite (click here for meet schedule)
Thur Sept 10 HOME  Duel meet against Lakeside Lutheran
@ Rose Lake State Natural Area
4:15 Wave Starts Boys followed by girls
Tue Sept 22 HOME Duel against DeForest
@ High School course
4:15 boys race; 5:00 girls race
Thur Oct 8 HOME Duel against Lake Mills
@ Rose Lake State Natural Area
4:15 Wave starts GIRLS followed by boys (note change)
Sat Oct 17 possible date if WIAA organizes sectional meets on the 24th
Sat Oct 24 HOME  Duel against Watertown or WIAA Sectional at ??
if duel, @ High School course
Morning, times TBD
note note The meets below are our typical meets 
Sat Sep 07 Verona Invite (click here for meet schedule)
Thur Sep 12 Ladish Invitational (scroll down for schedule)
Tue Sep 17 Badger Challenge (at Watertown) (click here for schedule)
Sat Sep 28 Muskego Invite (SCROLL DOWN FOR SCHEDULE)
Sat Oct 05 No Meet – we will workout though
Thursday Oct 10 HOME INVITE at the HS[schedule]
Saturday Oct 19 Conference Meet (HOME!!!) [schedule]
Sat Oct 26 WIAA Sectional Meet (at Beloit) [schedule]
Sat Nov 02 WIAA State Meet (Wisconsin Rapids) (schedule)

WATERTOWN MEET SCHEDULE

DEPART HIGH SCHOOL 7:20 AM
9:30 BOYS RACE (5000 M)
10:15 GIRLS RACE (5000 M)
11:30 AWARDS (not this year)
12:15 PM RETURN TO HS


 

VERONA MEET SCHEDULE

DEPART HIGH SCHOOL AT 6:25 AM
9:00 am GIRLS VARSITY (top seven)
9:40 am  BOYS VARSITY (top seven)
10:20 am GIRLS JV
11:00 am   BOYS  JV
11:40 am OPEN 5K (anyone can race, no fee, MUST SIGN WAIVER)
12:40 pm AWARDS
2:30 PM RETURN TO HS


 

LADISH INVITE
(at Camp Timber-Lee , N8705 Scout Rd. East Troy, WI )

Girls Varsity and JV 4:30 PM
Boys Varsity and JV 5:15 PM
Awards After completion of Boys Varsity and JV

RETURN HOME ABOUT 7:00??

 


 

BADGER CHALLENGE MEET SCHEDULE
AT Watertown in 2019

at the Watertown HS
https://sites.google.com/a/mywusd.org/crosscountry/home/2019-season/badger-challenge

  • 2:30 p.m. Course Opens – Course Map
    4:00 p.m. Girls 9 / 10 Race 5000 meters
    4:35 p.m. Boys 9 / 10 Race 5000 meters
    5:10 p.m. Girls 11 / 12 Race 5000 meters
    5:45 p.m. Boys 11 / 12 Race 5000 meters
    6:30 p.m. Awards Presentation (Location TBA
  • Return home BEFORE 8:00

MUSKEGO INVITE  ***NEW TIMES***
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 28

BUS LEAVES AT 6:30 AM

9:00am JV Boys Race

9:40am JV Girls Race

10:20am Varsity Boys Race (8)

11:00am Varsity Girls Race (8)

11:45am Awards

RETURN HOME AROUND 1:45 PM


#Koshkonong Cross Country Klassic
at the HIGH SCHOOL
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 5

Go home after clean up (7:00 or so)

Time Schedule
4:15pm Girls Race 5000 meters
4:55pm Boys Race 5000 meters
~5:45 pm AWARDS


CONFERENCE RACE SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, OCTOBER 19
***** H  O  M  E******

Saturday Schedule

8:00 MEET AT  High School

9:30 Girls Varsity Race (Eight Runners)

10:10  Boys Varsity Race (Eight Runners)

10:50   Girls Junior Varsity Race

11:30   Boys Junior Varsity Race
 Awards to follow


 

SECTIONAL RACE SCHEDULE – 2019

Saturday, October 26

SECTIONAL #6 – Kettle moraine
Nagawaukee  Park near Wales
(super easy to get to)
Costs to park (charged by the County Parks System)

Varsity only Top two teams and next five individuals go on to state!
depart high school at 8:30 am?

11:00 Girls RACE
11:45 Boys RACE
Awards to follow

Lane assignments are as follows, using the alpha formula provided by the WIAA:

We will stop for lunch on the drive home
Back to school around 2:00 or so.


 

STATE RACE SCHEDULE


Saturday, November 2
The Ridges Golf Course
Wisconsin Rapids

 

Girls’ Schedule                       Boys’ Schedule

Noon – Division     2             1:45 p.m. – Division 

12:35 p.m. – Division   1     2:25 p.m. – Division

1:10 p.m. – Division     3      3:05 p.m. – Division